Privacy Policy

Our commitment to privacy

At Busara Perth Pty Ltd Trading As The Cut Creative (hereafter referred to as The Cut), protecting consumer privacy is very important to us.

Our Online Privacy Policy is here to inform you about our collection and use of personal information so that you can make informed choices about how your own information is collected and used.

The Cut are committed to protecting your privacy as a customer and an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximise the services and content that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles.

We believe that information used responsibly benefits consumers and the economy, whether it is information we retain on behalf of consumers conducting transactions or information we collect on behalf of our business clients.

The Cut strives to serve our customers better by offering services that we believe fit their needs and interests. Since 2009, businesses and consumers have relied on The Cut for safe, secure and reliable digital services. The relationships we have developed have been established based on mutual trust and each day we strive to reinforce our commitment to our clients and consumers.

Central to that commitment is ensuring that we abide by a set of privacy policies, which are outlined below. These policies guide us in the collection and use of information as well as employee responsibilities in protecting your privacy. We use personal information about consumers only in a manner consistent with these policies.

Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

Information we collect from you

In the course of your visits to our website, or use of our products and services, we may obtain the following information about you: name, company name, email address, telephone number, credit card details, billing address, geographic location, IP address, survey responses, support queries, blog comments and social media handles (together, referred to as ‘Personal Data’).

The Cut collects personal information in order to offer or provide services to our clients. We may obtain this information from a variety of sources, including:

Directly from customer applications, questionnaires and other materials submitted to us by customers; From transactions in which The Cut and consumers are involved; From click through activity on our web site/s; and from a variety of third-party sources, such as our business customers, government repositories, consumer reporting agencies and other financial institutions.

How we use your information

Personally Identifiable Information

We use the information we collect to deliver our services to you, including: communicating with you, providing technical support, notifying you of updates and offers, sharing useful content, measuring customer satisfaction, diagnosing problems and providing you with a personalised website experience.

Marketing communications are only sent to you if you have requested or subscribed to them. You can opt out of our marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us and your request will be actioned immediately.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We also use the information we collect in aggregated and anonymised forms to improve our services, including: administering our website, producing reports and analytics, advertising our products and services, identifying user demands and assisting in meeting customer needs generally.

Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as blog comments and testimonials on our website, will be available for others to see. If you subsequently remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information.

Storage & security of your information

At The Cut, information security is a priority. We employ appropriate measures to protect consumer information against unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. These measures include, among others, encryption, physical access security and other appropriate technologies. The Cut continually reviews and enhances its security systems, as necessary.

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. All information we receive from you is stored and protected on our secure servers from unauthorised use or access. Credit card information is encrypted before transmission and is not stored by us on our servers.

We retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

In the event there is a breach of our security and your Personal Data is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

Children’s privacy

Our website is not directed at children under the age of 13 and The Cut does not collect or maintain information at our website from those we actually know are under the age of 13.

If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe they have provided us with Personal Data without your consent, please contact us and we will take appropriate action.

You can review, correct, update or delete your Personal Data by contacting us directly and making that request.

Cookies & pixels

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any Personal Data (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic, provide social media sharing and liking functionality and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Advertising. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Sharing your information with third parties

We do not and will not sell or deal in Personal Data or any customer information.

Your Personal Data details are only disclosed to third party suppliers when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, for payment processing or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights. To the extent that we do share your Personal Data with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable law. Our contracts with third parties prohibit them from using any of your Personal Data for any purpose other than that for which it was shared.

Disclosure of your information

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of The Cut, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be transferred to a purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your Personal Data in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Your right to opt out

The Cut may disclose consumer information to third parties as described earlier in this notice. Many of these disclosures are beneficial to consumers because they permit goods and services of interest to consumers to be offered to consumers. We strive to give consumers choices about how their data will be used. You have the right to opt-out of (direct us not to make) these disclosures when the consumer information is about you. There are some disclosures to third parties that are not subject to the opt-out, such as disclosures necessary to effect, administer or enforce a transaction requested by you, to companies that perform services for us or to prevent fraud.

When you use this service, you will be asked whether you wish to opt out. If you wish to opt out, simply check the appropriate box and submit your choice.

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

Changes to privacy policy

Because we plan to make sure that our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your Personal Data, please contact us at https://www.thecut.net.au/contact/ and we will respond as soon as possible, usually within 48 hours.